Política de privacidad

 

1. WHO ARE WE?

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of personal data by the data controller, Post Light International NV acting under the name of Authentage, located at 2110 ANTWERP (Belgium), Stokerijstraat 67, with company number 0457.233.551, and Mister Yves Casteels.

 

2. WHICH DATA?

    Depending on the purpose for which we process your data from time to time, as explained above, we need to process one or other data, which will in general be, depending on each case, as follows:

    • your identity data (for example, your name, surname, language and country from which you interact with us, contact data, etc.);
    • economic and transactions information (for example, your payment or card data, information on your purchases, orders, returns, etc.);
    • connection, geolocation and/or browsing data (if you interact with us from your mobile phone, for example);
    • commercial information (for example, if you have subscribed to our newsletter),
    • information about your tastes and preferences.

     

    3. WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    Depending on how you interact with our Website, i.e., depending on the services, products or functionalities that you wish to enjoy, we will process your personal data for the following purposes:

    • To manage your registration as user of our Website;
    • For the development, performance and execution of the purchase contract that you executed with Us;
    • To meet requests or applications that you make with Us (customer support);
    • For marketing purposes.

     

    4. HOW WE ARE LEGALLY PERMITTED TO PROCESS YOUR DATA?

    The legal bases that we rely on to process your personal data also depend on the purpose for which we process them, as explained in the following table:

    Purpose

     

    Legal standing

     

    1.  To manage your Website user registration

     We process your data because this is necessary on the terms regulating the use of our Website. In other words, for you to be able to register as a user on our Website, we need to process your personal data, since we would otherwise be unable to manage your registration

     

    2.    Development, performance and making of the purchase or services contract

     We process your data because their processing is necessary for us to make the purchase or services contract with you.

    Certain processing of data related to the purchase process is activated only because you request or authorise it, as is the case of the storage of payment (card) data for future purchases. In these cases, our processing of your data is supported by your own consent.

     

    3.    Customer Support

     We consider that we have lawful interest in answering the requests or consultations raised by you through the contact channel. We understand that the processing of these data is also beneficial to you to the extent that it enables us to assist you adequately and answer to the consultations raised. 

    When you get in touch with us, in particular, for the management of incidents related to your order or the product/service acquired through our Website, the processing of your data is necessary to make the purchase contract.

    When your consultation is related to the exercise of your rights on which we inform you below, or to claims on our products or services, we are legally permitted to process your data for compliance with our legal obligations.

     

    4.    Marketing

     We are legally permitted to process your data for marketing purposes due to the consent that you give us, for example when you accept receiving customized information. 

     

    5. Which Shopify apps do we use that also process data?

     

     -       Customer Fields

    -       EU Cookie Bar by Booster Apps

    -       PageFly Advanced Page Builder

    -       SEO Optimizer by Booster Apps

    -       Social Share Buttons by Elfsight

     

     

     

    5. HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

    The time for which we will keep your data will depend on the purposes for which we process them, as explained below:

    Purpose

     

    Time for which the data are kept

     

    1.    To manage your Website user registration

    We will process your data for the time during which you remain a registered user (meaning, until you decide to unsubscribe).

     

    2.    Development, performance and making of the purchase or services contract

    We will process your data for the time necessary to manage the purchase of the products or services that you acquired, including potential returns, complaints or claims related to the purchase of the product or service in question.

    Sometimes, we will only process the data until the time when you decide, as is the case of payment (card) data that you requested us to store for future purchases.

     

    3.    Customer Support

    We will process your data for the time necessary to meet your request or application.

     

    4.    Marketing

    We will process your data until you unsubscribe or cancel your subscription to the newsletter.

     

     

    Notwithstanding the fact that we will process your data for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purpose in question, we will subsequently keep them duly stored and protected for the time during which liability may arise for their processing, in compliance with legislation in force from time to time. Once each of the potential actions is time-barred we will proceed to delete the personal data.

     

    6. DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES?

    To achieve the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy, we must afford access to your personal data to third parties that provide us with support in the services that we offer your, i.e.:

    • financial institutions.
    • anti-fraud detection and prevention entities,
    • technological service providers,
    • logistic, transport and delivery partners and service providers,
    • providers of customer support related services.

     

    7. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHEN MAKING YOUR DATA AVAILABLE TO US?

    In particular, notwithstanding the purpose or legal basis we use to process your data, you have the following rights:

    • To request us access to the data we have available on you;
    • To request us to rectify the data that we have available;
    • To request us the erasure of your personal data to the extent that they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we need to keep processing them, as we have explained above, or when we are no longer legally permitted to process them.
    • To request us to cancel or limit the processing of your personal data, which entails that in certain cases you can request us to temporally suspend the processing of the data or that we keep them longer than necessary when you may need it.

    If you have given us your consent to process your data for any purpose, you also have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

    When we are legally permitted to process your data due to your consent or to make the contract, as explained in section 3, you will also have the right to request the portability of your personal data. This means that you will have the right to receive the personal data that you made available to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-legible format, to be able to transmit them to another entity directly without impediments on our part.

    Finally, where the processing of your data is based on our lawful interest, you will also have the right to object to the processing of your data. 

    You may exercise your rights by contacting Authentage, either by e-mail to info@authentage.be, or by mail to 2110 ANTWERP (Belgium), Stokerijstraat 67.

    You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32(0)2/274.48.00, Fax +32(0)2/274.48.35, e-mail:  commission@privacycommission.be;

    This is without prejudice to any actions before a civil court.

     

    8. COOKIES

    A Cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your PC, telephone or any other device, with information about your navigation on that website. Cookies are necessary to facilitate browsing and to make it more user-friendly, and they do not damage your computer. 

     

    Our Website uses the following cookies

    1. Own cookies

    These cookies are set by Authentage and are indispensable in order to visit our Website, and to use certain features of it.

    • Strictly necessary cookies: these cookies allow you to visit the website and use certain requested features, including storing language preferences or the ability to place orders on the Website. You can refuse the use of cookies. Please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website.
    • Analyse cookies: This Website uses Google Analytics. These cookies collect information about visitors’ use of our Website with the intent to improve the content of our Website, to adapt to the needs of the visitors, and to increase the ease of use of our Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

    - Hotjar:

    Cookie Name

     

    Description

     

    _hjClosedSurveyInvites

    Hotjar cookie that is set once a visitor interacts with an External Link Survey invitation modal. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not reappear if it has already been shown.

     

    _hjDonePolls

    Hotjar cookie that is set once a visitor completes a survey using the On-site Survey widget. It is used to ensure that the same survey does not reappear if it has already been filled in.

     

    _hjMinimizedPolls

    Hotjar cookie that is set once a visitor minimizes an On-site Survey widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimized when the visitor navigates through your site.

     

    _hjShownFeedbackMessage

    Hotjar cookie that is set when a visitor minimizes or completes Incoming Feedback. This is done so that the Incoming Feedback will load as minimized immediately if the visitor navigates to another page where it is set to show.

     

    _hjid

    Hotjar cookie that is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.

     

    _hjRecordingLastActivity

    This should be found in Session storage (as opposed to cookies). This gets updated when a visitor recording starts and when data is sent through the WebSocket (the visitor performs an action that Hotjar records).

     

    _hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress

    This cookie is used to detect the first pageview session of a user. This is a True/False flag set by the cookie.

     

    _hjUserAttributesHash

    User Attributes sent through the Hotjar Identify API are cached for the duration of the session in order to know when an attribute has changed and needs to be updated.

     

    _hjIncludedInSessionSample

    This cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the data sampling defined by your site's daily session limit.

     



    - Mailchimp:

    Cookie Name

     

    Description

     

    _mcga
    _mc
    PHPSESSID
    _new-status-app_session
    JSESSIONID
    mc_blog_Session
    _mcid
    KB_ID
    _integrations_session
    _experts_session
    PHPSESSDATA
    whatsNewLastVisited
    KB_HIS
    MC_ATPC
    _abck
    bm_sz
    Ak_bmsc
    _PARTNER_SIGNUP
    EPHEMERA_ID

    These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Mailchimp Sites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

     


    - Google Analytics:

    Cookie Name

     

    Description

     

    _ga

    Used to distinguish users.

     

    _gid

    Used to distinguish users.

     

    _gat

    Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.

     

    AMP_TOKEN

    Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

     

    _gac_<property-id>

    Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.

     

      

    1. Your personal data will never be sold or passed on to third parties for commercial purposes.

      - The only ways in which your personal data can be provided to third parties are:

      - There is a legal obligation for us to transfer the personal data, such as in the context of fraud and abuse;

      - We rely on third parties to be able to execute part of the agreement with you, in which case we ensure that these third parties also comply with this privacy policy.

      With these cookies information about your browsing behaviour and preferences for products and services is collected. With this information Authentage, advertisement networks and third party service providers with whom we work, can analyse your browser behaviour and preferences, and place relevant adverts on to the most obvious locations.

     

    The configuration of most browsers allow you to accept or reject cookies, and notifies you each time a cookie is used. You are free to reject the cookies, although this could threaten to compromise optimal navigation and functionality of the services on the Website.

     

    9. CHANGES

    Authentage may at any time make changes to this privacy policy. We advise you to regularly check this Privacy Policy for any changes.